Privacy policy

Last updated: 22 May 2023.

CREDITVUE HOLDINGS PTY LTD – PRIVACY AND CREDIT INFORMATION POLICY

Creditvue Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 666 028 824) (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy and Credit Information Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or collected by us, when interacting with you. 

This Privacy and Credit Information Policy takes into account the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In addition to the Australian laws, individuals located in the European Union or European Economic Area (EU) may also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and individuals located in the United Kingdom (UK) may have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) (together, the GDPR). Appendix 1 outlines the details of the additional rights of individuals located in the EU and UK as well as information on how we process the personal information of individuals located in the EU and UK.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Identity Data including your name, age, and gender. 
  • Contact Data including your telephone number, address and email.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details (through our third party payment processor, who stores such information and we do not have access to that information).
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to you from us and from you to us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or we have purchased from you.
  • Technical and Usage Data when you access any of our websites or platforms, details about your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser session and geo-location data, statistics on page views and sessions, device and network information, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, access and use of our website (including through the use of Internet cookies), and communications with our website.
  • Interaction Data including information you provide to us when you participate in any interactive features, including surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.  
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Professional data including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience. 
  • Credit Information: is a term used throughout this Privacy and Credit Information Policy and refers to “credit information” and “credit eligibility information” as these terms are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The types of “credit information” we may collect about you include:

  • your name, address, contact number and email address;
  • the fact that you applied for credit from us;
  • the amount of credit applied for by you 
  • the amount of credit provided to you by us (if any);
  • the terms of payment of credit provided to you by us, including any credit term;
  • details of your payment history, including details of any default of payment by you;
  • information regarding credit that was provided to you that has otherwise been discharged;
  • information retrieved from any credit referees; 
  • information regarding your personal insolvency; and
  • information about your involvement in any court proceedings.

The types of “credit eligibility information” we may collect about you from a credit reporting body include:

  • a credit report; and
  • a credit assessment score.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you interact directly with us, including face-to-face, over the phone, over email, or online;
  • when you complete a form, such as registering for any events or newsletters, or responding to surveys;
  • when you apply for a job with us;
  • from third parties, such as details of your use of any website we operate (from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies); or
  • from publicly available sources, such as social media or the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC).

We collect credit information in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you provide it directly to us, including through your completion of any credit application form provided by us or you entering an agreement with us for the supply of goods and/or services;
  • when you make payment of any amount of credit provided by us; or
  • from third parties, such as credit reporting bodies or from other credit providers, including any credit referees provided by you.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the purposes for which we plan to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

Personal information: We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers;
  • marketing or advertising providers;
  • professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • payment systems operators or processors;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as analytics providers and cookies; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Credit information: We may disclose credit information to:

  • other credit providers to allow them to determine your financial arrangements with us;
  • potential guarantors to allow them to consider whether to offer to act as a guarantor in relation to a credit or to offer property as security for credit;
  • guarantors, to exercise our rights against guarantors;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, payment systems operators, debt collectors or other service providers who may assist us in securing a debt and professional advisors;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; 
  • any other third parties where you have consented; and 
  • as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Google Analytics: We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features. We and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together. These cookies and identifiers may collect Technical and Usage Data about you.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here.  To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device. 

To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see here. 

Overseas disclosure

Personal Information

While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia, including but not limited to, the United States of America]. We will only disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Credit Information

We are not likely to disclose credit information to individuals or entities that do not have an Australian link. If we do disclose credit information to individuals or entities that do not have an Australian link, we will update this Privacy and Credit Information Policy to provide details of the countries in which these entities are located.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy and Credit Information Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Credit Information Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to do business with you.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy and Credit Information Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. 

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. 

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.creditvue.com/cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy and Credit Information Policy.

Use of Google API Services (this section applies to personal information accessed through Google API Services)

We use Google’s Application Programming Interface (API) Service to access your third party accounts to import relevant data in order to enable you to use our software. 

Our use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements (set out in the Google API Services User Data Policy). 

We limit our use of the personal information that we collect to providing or improving our business. We do not use the personal information for any other purposes. 

We only transfer the personal information to others if it is necessary to provide or improve our business or as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets where we notify you of this. 

We do not use or transfer the personal information for serving ads, including retargeting, personalised or interest based advertising.

We don’t allow humans to read the personal information unless

  • we have first received your consent to view specific messages, files or other data;
  • it is necessary for security purposes (such as investigating a bug or abuse);
  • our use is limited to internal operations and the personal information (including derivations) have been aggregated and anonymised.

These restrictions apply to the raw data we obtain from the restricted scopes and data that is aggregated, anonymised or derived from them. 

We have policies and procedures in place setting out appropriate safeguards for protecting your personal information obtained with the Google APIs. We will also ensure that our employees, agents, contractors and successors comply with the Google API Services Data Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy and Credit Information Policy by publishing the amended Privacy and Credit Information Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy and Credit Information Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Creditvue Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 666 028 824)

Email: [email protected]

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd 

APPENDIX 1: ADDITIONAL RIGHTS AND INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN THE EU OR UK

Under the GDPR individuals located in the EU and the UK have extra rights which apply to their personal information. Personal information under the GDPR is often referred to as personal data and is defined as information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (individual). This Appendix 1 sets out the additional rights we give to individuals located in the EU and UK, as well as information on how we process the personal information of individuals located in the EU and UK. Please read the Privacy and Credit Information Policy above and this Appendix carefully and contact us at the details at the end of the Privacy Policy if you have any questions.

What personal information is relevant? 

This Appendix applies to the personal information set out in the Privacy and Credit Information Policy above. This includes any Sensitive Information also listed in the Privacy and Credit Information Policy above which is known as ‘special categories of data’ under the GDPR.

Purposes and legal bases for processing

We collect and process personal information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable laws. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please reach out to us if you need further details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.  


If you have consented to our use of data about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your data because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer doing business with us. Further information about your rights is available below.

Data Transfers 

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may be less comprehensive that is what is offered in the country in which you initially provided the information. Where we transfer your personal information outside of the country where you are based, we will perform those transfers using appropriate safeguards in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws and we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Credit Information Policy and Appendix 1. This includes:

  • only transferring your personal information to countries that have been deemed by applicable data protection laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • including standard contractual clauses in our agreements with third parties that are overseas.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Extra rights for EU and UK individuals

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you and how we are process it (commonly known as a “data subject request”). You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have your personal information rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to object to decisions being made based on automated processing where the decision will produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to you or another organisation. 

If you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant Data Protection Authority based on where you live. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Authority, so please contact us in the first instance using the details set out above in our Privacy and Credit Information Policy above.

For any questions or notices, please contact us or our Representative if you are based in the European Union or UK at:

Email: [email protected]